Tram runs again without passengers, Barranco retaining walls collapse, Francophone month activities, Investigation of Moreno begins

Apr 3, 2019

Martes, 2/4/2019

Hola, Todos –
Actividades –

De la pagina cultural –

Author Gary Víctor – The Haitian author will be in Cuenca to be part of the Francophone Month organized by the Alianza Francesa. There are a number of activities planned.
Miércoles – 11:00 – Museo Remigio Crespo with the La Casa Tomada literature group.
– 19:00 – Pálier Café Libro – a session with the public.
Jueves – 19:00 – Sala Comunitaria (Community Room <But if you’re asking for directions to the room you’ll get better results by asking for the Sala Comunitaria.>) in the Museo Pumapungo – A round table with Cuencanano authors, followed by a ceremony with the Haitian ambassador.
Viernes – 11:00 – a meeting with journalism and international studies students at the U. el Azuay.

Tram tests in final phase

Tribute to Osmara de León – There will be an event celebrating this Cuencana dance pioneer el jueves a las 19:00 when the mortal remains will be transfered to the Mausoleum for Illustrious People. The program continues el viernes with a talk at the CCE.

Book launch – Shai Servio Hervitz will present “De lo lúdico a la Creatividad: Un Enfoque Hexádico y Teatral” mañana a las 18:30 in the Museo de Arte Moderno.

Del cuerpo del periodico –

Fiestas in Palmas, Sevilla de Oro cantón – Palmas is celebrating its anniversary as a parish from 4-7/4 with lots of activities.
Jueves – 18:00 – procession with patron saint San Vincente de Ferrer.
19:00 – Mass
20:00 – Fireworks
21:00 – Dance with the Explosión Tropical band.
Viernes, 5/4 – 10:00 – parade.
12:30 – Solemn session, thanksgiving mass.
12:30 – Election of the queen, fireworks towers and a show with Romeo Santos.
Sábado – 8:30 – VIII tourist horseback ride,
9:00 – Agriculture and products fair.
14:00 – Procession. <Does the patron saint go back to the church where he lives?>
10:00 – 20:00 – Palmas night with Los del Río orchestra.
Domingo – 12:00 – Mass.
13:00 – Procession.
14:00 – Escaramuza <a controlled riot on horseback?>
14:30 – Motocross.
17:00 – Dance with the Los Hispanos orchestra.

Otras cosas –

Titular – Refuerzan muros colapsados (Reinforcement of collapsed walls) – A crack in a patio of a historic house in the El Barranco sector allowed water to infiltrate and caused the collapse of the patio and a wall of the house. <You can see it across the Tomebamba from the U. of Cuenca.> The city inspected the property and will restore an old retaining wall. Maintenance of historic homes is the responsibility of the owners. There are two other areas along the Barranco that need attention due to the age and materials in the retaining walls which are a municipal responsibility.

Fiscalía – The Consejo de Participación Ciudadana y Control Social Transitorio (Cpccs-t), unanimously designated Diana Salazar as the next Attorney General. Her term will end in 2015. Some of her past cases included Odebrecht, VP Jorge Glas, and Luis Chiriboga for fútbol corruption.

Tranvía – The last phase of the “marcha en blanco” (pre-opening phase?) will last 3 weeks, during which the council will decide on what the fare will be, if the fare will integrate with the buses, and when the system will start running commercially. The passenger test run phase is over. The Cámara de Transporte de Cuenca wants compensation for eliminating the 100 buses which go from Baños to Ricaurte. It is also asking for a new study based on the actual demand.

Accuser of Moreno – An Inspection Commission is investigating the alleged participation of Lenin Moreno and his family members in tax havens. Ronny Aleaga, the Assemblyman who made the accusation refused to deliver his evidence.

Mercado 12 de Abril – The merchants at the market are returning to their stalls after working out of the basement parking level. The relocation started with the small stores outside and will continue this week with the fruit and meat sections.

And that’s all for today so ? –

Jeanne
___________________

Editor’s note: Jeanne’s Periodico is a translated digest of news from the Cuenca daily newspaper El Mercurio. If details, such as event dates and times, do not appear in the translation, they did not appear in the newspaper. The text between the carrots, or guillemets (< … >), is Jeanne’s personal opinion and not part of the news translation.

Subscribe to our newsletter

Cuenca High Life offers on-line publications, local translated news, and reports about the expat life and living in Ecuador. 

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Subscribe to our Newsletter

CuencaHighLife publishes Ecuador news daily. Subscribing will guarentee that you never miss the most important news.

You have Successfully Subscribed!